Go Back   Data Center, Colocation, Cloud Computing, Storage, Dedicated Servers Forums > General DataCenter Discussion Forum > Data center general discussion and solution

Reply

 

Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 10-04-2004, 04:07 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Please try that as Root sugested. If you still have problem please let us know. Also post the error message if there is any. We are pleasure to assit you.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-04-2004, 05:19 AM
UserUnfriendly
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Were you able to get the minimum requirements installed? I always install only the basic options, then add in the software I want or need.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-04-2004, 05:30 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

still working on that......
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-04-2004, 01:42 PM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Srue, Please keep update and we are happy to assit you.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 10-08-2004, 01:49 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Okay, well i have installed RedHat on all servers. Now what do i do to set them up to be servers.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 10-08-2004, 02:05 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Do you like to run as webserver?. There are few things to be invoved. You should have configure DNS & httpd.

Can you please provide that, what are you going to test?.
__________________
WebHostingChat ( Web Hosting Forum)
DatacenterSearch (Find your Datacenter)
YOU FAIL ONLY WHEN YOU FAIL TO TRY
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 10-08-2004, 02:07 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well right now i have a router and i it has given a ip from bellsouth to the server. How do i configure it from their?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 10-08-2004, 02:08 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Can you see Default Apache page when you type your IP address on your browser. What you getting when you type IP address?.
__________________
WebHostingChat ( Web Hosting Forum)
DatacenterSearch (Find your Datacenter)
YOU FAIL ONLY WHEN YOU FAIL TO TRY
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 10-08-2004, 02:12 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

A 404 page. I mean i don't know if you can even use the ips for it. But the ip to the modem works. I am getting full t1 on tho, so that might work better. But i have seen people do it with bellsouth.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 10-08-2004, 02:14 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Can you see the error log and post it here and we wil help you.

/usr/local/apache/logs/

You can find error log there.

Thanks
David.K
__________________
WebHostingChat ( Web Hosting Forum)
DatacenterSearch (Find your Datacenter)
YOU FAIL ONLY WHEN YOU FAIL TO TRY
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 12:55 AM.

Member Area



Data Center Industry Daily News


Cloud and Dedicated Hosting


Sponsors Managed Servers Sponsored by DedicatedNOW.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.