Go Back   Data Center, Colocation, Cloud Computing, Storage, Dedicated Servers Forums > General DataCenter Discussion Forum > Data center general discussion and solution

Reply

 

Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:09 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Okay

I have it all! Just need to know how do i install RedHat, to run like a server.
I have 15, a 3com router. Have full T1 and ASDSL.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:15 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Can you be clear about your question. Do you want to know how to setup 15 servers? or Are you having problem when you install RedHat?. If you spedcify how exactly you want to do?. We are happy to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:21 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well, i am installing it on one server for now. I need to know what things to install. They have a list.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:36 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Are you setting up 15 servers in your house with T1 & ADSL Lines?. You want to split traffic between those 15 servers as well?. Also what kind of router you have?. Please provide those info and we will try to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:41 AM
Root
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Re: Okay

If I recall correctly there should be an option for a minimal install. You should be fine by doing that.

What version of RedHat are you using?
RedHat 9; RedHat Enterprise 3; Fedora?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:42 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Yes 15 servers.
Right.
Its a 3com SuperStacker 500.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:50 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

There wil be so many lists will be showing up when you install redhat. As long you have your network card configure then fine. Also which will be done with minimal install for RedHat. Rest of them have to be configure with your routers.

Try with you minimal redhat installation and everything should be fine. If there is any problem post it here and we will help you out.

Also check Jeff's post. Very good information about routers and switches.
http://www.datacentertalk.com/showthread.php?t=184



Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:58 AM
Root
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

It couldn't hurt to check the manuals either:

http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/linux/
http://www.redhat.com/docs/manuals/enterprise/
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-04-2004, 03:59 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

okay, thanks. Well i will do that and get back to you all. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-04-2004, 04:00 AM
HostingCorral
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The os is RedHat 8.0.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 01:39 AM.

Member Area



Data Center Industry Daily News


Cloud and Dedicated Hosting


Sponsors Managed Servers Sponsored by DedicatedNOW.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.