Go Back   Data Center, Colocation, Cloud Computing, Storage, Dedicated Servers Forums > General DataCenter Discussion Forum > Data Center Design, Development, Building Systems and Operations

Reply

 

Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 01-13-2009, 04:44 PM
andy18 andy18 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Newbie : Data Center Deployment

Hi Guys,

I am new here and need some of the gurus to advice on some of the questions I have in mind about setting up a data center.

Generally, I am working with a small hosting company in Malaysia and right now we are planning of switching the data center to a new provider. At the moment, we are co locating our servers with one of the player in Malaysia - they provide bandwidth, IP and server rack for us. But we have decided to change as of the poor network and support we have received.

Moving to the next stage, we will be getting our own IP block from APNIC and the same, we will be leasing bandwidth and server rack as well as floor space from 3rd party. After calculating the cost at the new provider, it's about 40-50% of overhead of what we are paying right now.

Thus, we have an idea of perhaps getting our floor space and pulling our own bandwidth as of the equipment that we will be purchasing - router, core switch ..etc is almost the same as we will be putting on an own DC. However, we are stuck on how does those bandwidth provider play the games - does it as easy as pulling the cable and setting up the exchange with other ISP ? How much will that cost of getting our own cabling with own bandwidth ? Where should we source for this kind of information and provider?

Thanks for your time for reading this :-)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-14-2009, 09:22 AM
Christopher Day Christopher Day is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7
Default

I assume you mean "how do i get connectivity into my rack(s)".

Its very easy just call one of the carriers in Malaysia and ask for a dedicated internet line into your rack where ever your new DC is located.

What type of business do you have?
__________________
Chris Day
Business Manager
Telstra International

Global Solutions for your WAN, Hosting & Voice
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-17-2009, 07:44 PM
Schumie Schumie is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Thatcham, UK
Posts: 160
Send a message via MSN to Schumie
Default

Your new colo provider should be able to tell you which providers are present in their building - by using someone that has already created a PoP in that data centre should save you a fair whack of money from your installation and also ongoing opex costs.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
setup new data center

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 08:04 PM.

Member Area



Data Center Industry Daily News


Cloud and Dedicated Hosting


Sponsors Managed Servers Sponsored by DedicatedNOW.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.