Go Back   Data Center, Colocation, Cloud Computing, Storage, Dedicated Servers Forums > Server Rack / SAN/NAS Storage Forum > Network and Telecom Forum

Reply

 

Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 03-14-2005, 11:37 PM
xgravity
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Foundry Switch console issue

Hello,

I am trying to console into a foundry switch and find that I cannot do so no matter what I try.

I am using the right connector (DB-9) and have a terminal emulation program however when I try to login it fails. I read the documentation on the foundry website but it is very vague.

Can someone who has experience with this please give me some advice.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:40 AM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Hi,

I don't have experience with this switch personally. I would try to get someone to help you out.

Thank You
__________________
WebHostingChat ( Web Hosting Forum)
DatacenterSearch (Find your Datacenter)
YOU FAIL ONLY WHEN YOU FAIL TO TRY
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:43 AM
Slaine Slaine is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 105
Default

What are your terminal emulation settings?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-15-2005, 12:55 AM
Slaine Slaine is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 105
Default

Also is it definately a straight through serial cable, see wiring diags below

http://www.foundrynet.com/services/d...b9-pins5_t.gif

http://www.foundrynet.com/services/d...nections_t.gif
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-15-2005, 01:09 AM
xgravity
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

The settings are what foundry tells to set them to in the documentation.

Yes, I believe it is a straight through cable. I use it for my other serial connection on my apc reboot console.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-15-2005, 01:15 AM
Slaine Slaine is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 105
Default

right process of elimination, try the current cable on anouther foundry if you have one and also try another serial cable on the foundy you are trying to access.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-17-2005, 08:15 PM
xgravity
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Well, I bought a new straight through cable and i was able to login and configure everything.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-18-2005, 05:21 PM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Did you fix the problem or do you still need help. Plese let me know and we can help you out.

Thank You
David.K
__________________
WebHostingChat ( Web Hosting Forum)
DatacenterSearch (Find your Datacenter)
YOU FAIL ONLY WHEN YOU FAIL TO TRY
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:38 PM
SuperRacks SuperRacks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NL- Rotterdam
Posts: 64
Send a message via ICQ to SuperRacks Send a message via AIM to SuperRacks Send a message via MSN to SuperRacks Send a message via Yahoo to SuperRacks
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xgravity
Well, I bought a new straight through cable and i was able to login and configure everything.

Thanks
I think this means he got it?
__________________
European hosting at toplevel !
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-19-2005, 01:14 AM
geekster
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

yeah looks like he got it!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:01 PM.

Member Area



Data Center Industry Daily News


Cloud and Dedicated Hosting


Sponsors Managed Servers Sponsored by DedicatedNOW.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.