Go Back   Data Center, Colocation, Cloud Computing, Storage, Dedicated Servers Forums > Server Rack / SAN/NAS Storage Forum > Server Discussion

Reply

 

Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 09-18-2008, 02:33 PM
tom tom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 58
Default RAID array question

I've never used Array Manager. I normally use software raid, right now I'm using array controller but this disk has 80 GB and it doesn't shows up only 40 GB. Am I missing some thing here? What is the maind difference between software array and hardware array?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2008, 05:40 PM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

What operating system are you using? Are there any error messages? If so, please post it here. As far as I believe main difference is that hardware raid would use it's own processor and won't use the main CPU. Software RAID would use the main cpu and system performance may go down. Also, hardware raid run in raid back mode and software raid run in raid through mode.
__________________
WebHostingChat ( Web Hosting Forum)
DatacenterSearch (Find your Datacenter)
YOU FAIL ONLY WHEN YOU FAIL TO TRY

Last edited by whcdavid; 09-18-2008 at 05:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-19-2008, 06:55 PM
green green is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 33
Default

What kind of raid are you using?

If you are using mirroring, then you will only be able to use half the size of your total disks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 02:39 AM.

Member Area



Data Center Industry Daily News


Cloud and Dedicated Hosting


Sponsors Managed Servers Sponsored by DedicatedNOW.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.