Go Back   Data Center, Colocation, Cloud Computing, Storage, Dedicated Servers Forums > General DataCenter Discussion Forum > Data center general discussion and solution

Reply

 

Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 05-04-2005, 06:35 PM
kelly
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Current Needed for 42U Cabinet

How much Amps needed for 42U Cabinet?, if we need extra amps, how much datacenter charge per Amp. How much Amps needed for 1U servers?.

Thank You
Kelly
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:32 PM
SiteSouth SiteSouth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to SiteSouth
Default

A good standard is to figure 1 amp per processor. If you are running blades it can be quite a bit more. You should never have a load average more than 70%-75% of the total circuit.

I've seen data centers charge from $10.00-$25.00 per amp for additional power drops.
__________________
http://www.global-enterprise.com -
- colocation and dedicated servers -

Atlanta, GA and Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-04-2005, 07:40 PM
kelly
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Does it take more AMPS during boot time?. What is the the maxium AMPS during high load?.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-04-2005, 11:26 PM
whcdavid's Avatar
whcdavid whcdavid is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 901
Default

Also for the boot time and maximum load, it might go up to 1.2 A.
__________________
WebHostingChat ( Web Hosting Forum)
DatacenterSearch (Find your Datacenter)
YOU FAIL ONLY WHEN YOU FAIL TO TRY
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-05-2005, 05:08 AM
SiteSouth SiteSouth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to SiteSouth
Default

WCHDavid is correct, each processor may go to 1.2 or 1.5 on boot up. If you have multiple servers that need rebooting you should boot one then wait at least 2 minutes before you reboot the next one. Never reboot more than one server at a time.

I've seen someone try to reboot 4 dual xeons at the same time and he blew the breaker for the entire rack which ended up bringing 4 other servers and his reboot switch down. He kept trying to reboot everything at once and tripped the breaker 3 more times. Not good, not smart.
__________________
http://www.global-enterprise.com -
- colocation and dedicated servers -

Atlanta, GA and Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-05-2005, 08:55 AM
Jatos Jatos is offline
Admin
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 365
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SiteSouth
WCHDavid is correct, each processor may go to 1.2 or 1.5 on boot up. If you have multiple servers that need rebooting you should boot one then wait at least 2 minutes before you reboot the next one. Never reboot more than one server at a time.

I've seen someone try to reboot 4 dual xeons at the same time and he blew the breaker for the entire rack which ended up bringing 4 other servers and his reboot switch down. He kept trying to reboot everything at once and tripped the breaker 3 more times. Not good, not smart.
You would have thought that he would have learn't on the first time, and definitely on the second time. Oh well, theres always one.did the DC make much comment?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 07:55 PM.

Member Area



Data Center Industry Daily News


Cloud and Dedicated Hosting


Sponsors Managed Servers Sponsored by DedicatedNOW.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.