Go Back   Data Center, Colocation, Cloud Computing, Storage, Dedicated Servers Forums > General DataCenter Discussion Forum > Discuss about Datacenter Software/Hardware Related Issues.

Reply

 

Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 06-11-2005, 01:34 PM
cutecut
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default Commands in Networking for DOS

Can anybody give me the commands fr Networking in DOS
like ping . netstat etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2005, 03:36 AM
SiteSouth SiteSouth is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 132
Send a message via AIM to SiteSouth
Default

http://www.oreillynet.com/linux/cmd/
__________________
http://www.global-enterprise.com -
- colocation and dedicated servers -

Atlanta, GA and Las Vegas, NV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-13-2005, 07:27 AM
Jatos Jatos is offline
Admin
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 365
Default

Right I think you will find there are somewhat fewer network commmands in dos than there are in linux shell.

The ones I know I can find, are firstly the common ping and netstat

I also find "tracert <address>" - which is just a version of traceroute
The other one I know of is ipconfig

You can also get a DOS version of wget - just google "wget +dos" (without the quotes)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-13-2005, 10:21 AM
cutecut
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default I dont want linux command

I want dos command not the linux command
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-24-2005, 08:10 AM
george
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Perhaps you should try "arp" or "net". Depending on the DOS ver, these may or may not work. Both will return a long list of available arguments.

What are you trying to accomplish?

Are you running native DOS? or a DOS shell under Win32?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-25-2005, 07:15 PM
expresscolo
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default An Alternative Suggestion

For DOS, I will typically install cygwin, and then put the cygwin binaries in my PATH. then anytime I drop to a DOS prompt I have a complete choice of linux commands from ls to scp and everything in between. It is pretty handy and I setup all my windows workstations with cygwin because it is just easier for me.

Cygwin does require windows to install itself, but I don't think it is possible to just run DOS without windows, so I am not sure what you are doing.

Only a suggestion, hope it helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:14 PM.

Member Area



Data Center Industry Daily News


Cloud and Dedicated Hosting


Sponsors Managed Servers Sponsored by DedicatedNOW.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.9
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.